Conference Programme


Tuesday 17th April

Session 1 – Perception I:
11:30 to 12:30 (15 minute presentations + 5 minute questions each):

  • Measurement of naturalness: physics and perception.
    Teresa Goodman.
  • Does free sorting provide a good estimate of visual similarity?
    Alasdair D F Clarke Clarke, Xinghui Dong and Mike Chantler.
  • Predicting Visual Complexity.
    Helen Purchase, Euan Freeman and John Hamer.

 

Session 2 – Colour:
13:30 to 15:00 (15 minute presentations + 5 minute questions each):

  • Variational Principles and Perceptual Color Correction of Digital Images.
    Edoardo Provenzi and Vicent Caselles.
  • Appearance measurements of goniochromatic colours. Tatsiana Atamas,
    Kai-Olaf Hauer and Andreas Höpe.
  • Colour Appearance Modelling for self-luminous colours.
    Martijn Withouck, Wouter Ryckaert, Geert Deconinck, Peter Hanselaer and Kevin Smet.
  • The psychometry of colour quality: a three-chamber viewing booth method.
    Peter Bodrogi, Nathalie Krause, Stefan Brueckner, Tran Quoc Khanh and Holger Winkler.

 

Poster Session A
15:00 to 16:00 (Please set up your poster at the start of the day):

  • Perceived Glossiness of Bumpy Surface.
    Youngshin Kwak, Ye Seul Baek and Seungjoon Yang.
  • Perceived Directionality of Random-phase Fractal Surfaces Based on Mojette Transform.
    Ping Ji, Junyu Dong, Lin Qi and Mike Chantler.
  • Scaling the Outdoor Environment.
    John Hutchings and M Ronnier Luo.
  • Perception and Emotions of colored atmospheres at the restaurant.
    Caroline Jacquier and Agnès Giboreau.
  • Relation between preferences of luminous environment and situations experienced by users. A hotel case study.
    Pauline Fernandez, Agnès Giboreau and Marc Fontoynont.
  • Pilot Study of a Haptic Soldering Environment.
    Raymond Sung, James Ritchie, Theodore Lim, Rick Dewar and Nick Weston.
  • Models Estimation for Incomplete Paired-Comparison Experiments Based on Least Squares Solution.
    Yuan Li, Stephen Westland and Vien Cheung.
  • It’s not what you perceive it’s the way that you perceive it: Reflections on the relationship between perceptual appearance and perceptual aesthetics.
    David Simmons.

 

Session 3 – Scene Perception:
16:00 to 17:30 (15 minute presentations + 5 minute questions each):

  • Visual and material identity in natural scenes: Predicting how often indistinguishable surfaces become distinguishable.
    David H. Foster and Gaoyang Feng.
  • Learning a 3-D visual light field: effects of exploration on lightness constancy.
    P. George Lovell, Lucy J. Spencer, Marina Bloj and Julie M. Harris.
  • Fake tilt shift miniaturisation causes negative d-prime for detecting reality.
    Tim Meese, Daniel Baker and Robert Summers.
  • Human assignment of grey levels depends on scene complexity.
    David Connah, Rmain Bachy and Marina Bloj.

Wednesday 18th April

 

Poster Session B:
10:30 to 11:30 (Please set up your poster at the start of the day):

  • Objective Measures of Apparent Order of Point Patterns.
    Emmanouil Protonotarios, Silviana Ciurea-Ilcus and Lewis Griffin.
  • User Study of Viewing and Illumination Dependent Material Appearance.
    Jiri Filip and Michal Haindl.
  • The effect of luminance and contrast on visual discomfort and clarity in display screens.
    Louise O’Hare, Caroline Foubister, Paul Hibbard, Philip Day, James Colville and Charlie Rohan.
  • Use of Monte Carlo methods to optimize office lighting appearance under consideration of various visual attributes.
    Lozinguez Eric and Labayrade Raphael.
  • Using the Principles of Animation to Predict Allocation of Attention.
    Robin Sloan, Santiago Martinez and Ken Scott-Brown.
  • Lighting in Residential Roads: What do we need to perceive?
    Steve Fotios, Jemima Unwin and Biao Yang.
  • Automatic Cooking of Porridge Based on Human Visual Perception.
    Yujuan Sun, Junyu Dong, Lin Qi and Mike Chantler.

 

Session 4 – Gloss:
11:30 to 12:30 (15 minute presentations + 5 minute questions each):

  • Problems of Perceiving Gloss on Complex Surfaces.
    Thomas S Methven and Mike J Chantler.
  • Integration of multiple cues for the evaluation of surface gloss. Frédéric B. Leloup, Peter Hanselaer, Michael R. Pointer and Philip Dutré.
  • How Mesoscale and Microscale Roughness Affect Perceived Gloss.
    Lin Qi, Mike Chantler, J. Paul Siebert and Junyu Dong.

 

Session 5 – Objects & Materials:
13:30 to 15:00 (15 minute presentations + 5 minute questions each):

  • Perceptual qualities of optically mixed materials.
    Sylvia Pont, Andrea Van Doorn, Susan Te Pas, Maarten Wijntjes and Jan Koenderink.
  • The Relationship between Visual Perceptions and Taste Expectations Using Food Colours.
    Shuo-Ting Wei, Li-Chen Ou, M. Ronnier Luo and John B. Hutchings.
  • Predicting and measuring the perceived texture of car paints.
    Eric Kirchner and Jyotsna Ravi.
  • Luminance Distribution Effects on the Visual Quality of Human Skin.
    Carlos Arcelopera, Katsunori Okajima, Takanori Igarashi and Keisuke Nakao.

 

Session 6 – Eye and Vision:
15:30 to 16:30 (15 minute presentations + 5 minute questions each):

  • Eye Tracking as Interface for the Design of Generative Visual Forms and Patterns.
    Henrik Ekeus, Mark Plumbley and Peter Mcowan.
  • Towards object-based saliency. Michal Dziemianko,
    Alasdair Clarke and Frank Keller.
  • The appearance of shape in visual perception: Eye movement patterns during recognition and reaching.
    Filipe Cristino, Lina Conlan and Charles Leek.

Thursday 19th April

 

Session 7 – Light:
9:30 to 10:30 (15 minute presentations + 5 minute questions each):

  • Wavelet-Based processing of Angular measurements: Application to realistic display aspect simulation.
    Véronique Collomb Patton, Pierre Boher and Thierry Leroux.
  • A Review of Lamp Spectrum and Spatial Brightness.
    Steve Fotios, Deniz Atli, Chris Cheal, Kevin Houser and Asta Logadottir.
  • The optimal estimator of objects’ lightness.
    Matteo Toscani, Matteo Valsecchi and Karl Gegenfurtner.

 

Poster Session C:
10:30 to 11:30 (Please set up your poster at the start of the day):

  • Comparing Judgements of Visual Clarity and Spatial Brightness.
    Steve Fotios and Deniz Atli.
  • Analysis of Human Perception of Surface Directionality.
    Pratik Shah, Mike Chantler and Patrick Green.
  • An Approach to measure the quality of historical architecural space.
    Banu Manav and Handan Duyar.
  • Browsing Abstract Art by Appearance.
    Stefano Padilla, Fraser Halley and Mike Chantler.
  • Appearances and Disappearances: Motion Induced Blindness Meets Binocular Rivalry.
    Katarzyna Jaworska and Martin Lages.
  • The Challenges with Evaluating Interactive Narratives.
    Sandy Louchart, Maria-Teresa Soto-Sanfiel and Nelson Zagalo.
  • Effects of Appearance in Visual Palatability of Dishes for the Elderly under Several Lighting Conditions.
    Shino Okuda, Katsunori Okajima and Carlos Arce-Lopera.
  • Illusory modifications of lightness in “anomalous” figures.
    Lucia Zanuttini.

 

Session 8 – Perception II:
11:30 to 12:30 (15 minute presentations + 5 minute questions each):

  • Perceiving monocular regions in binocular scenes.
    Katharina M Zeiner and Julie M Harris.
  • Sun and sky? Probing the default illuminant for human shape-from-shading.
    Andrew J Schofield, Paul B Rock and Mark A Geogeson.
  • Through a glass brightly: material appearance and image quality.
    James Ferwerda.